Sorry, this product is no longer available for purchase.

 

Sorry, this product is no longer available for purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

Our FAQs are intended as a guide and are not exhaustive, you should not rely on these in their entirety and should read the Policy Wording for all policy Terms, Conditions and Exclusions. If you have any additional queries regarding our insurance please use our Contact Us section to call us during normal office hours or contact us by email. We will endeavour to respond to any queries within 24 business hours.

Search our FAQs for:   Search   Show All
Q.       Am I covered abroad?
A. As standard, you are covered whilst travelling within the European Union up to a maximum of 31 days any one trip and a total of 90 days in any one period of insurance. a Worldwide cover upgrade is available to extend the above European cover. This excludes Section 2: Personal Liability in USA and Canada.
   
Q.       Can anyone take out this cover
A. Yes, there are no age limits on this policy and you do not need to be a member of a club for cover to apply. Please note that age restrictions apply to section 2 (personal liability), section 3 (personal accident) and section 5 (hire of golf equipment).
   
Q.       Are my clubs covered whilst in my car?
A. Yes, your clubs and equipment are covered in a vehicle as long as they are stored in a locked luggge compartment and you follow the correct security measures as detailed in your policy wording. Cover is excluded for convertible, soft top or open top vehicles.
   
Q.       Do I need to be a club member to get insurance?
A. Our policies are available to everyone, you don't need to be a member of a golf club to purchase Eversure Golf Insurance.
   
Q.       Is there an individual item limit?
A. The Eversure Golf Insurance policy does not cover any individual item of golfing equipment with a value over £2,500 unless otherwise agreed in writing.
   
Q.       Do you cover Professional Golfers?
A. No, we cannot provide cover for anyone who derives more than 50% of their income from playing, teaching, or coaching golf or anyone who is employed by a golf club as a club professional.
   
Q.       Can you cover Motorised Golf Buggies?
A. No, the Eversure Golf Insurance policy is unable to cover motorised golf buggies.
   
Q.       Is there a family policy?
A. No, our policy is designed for an individual. You would need to take out one policy for each golfer in your family.

Making a Claim

If you need to make a claim on your Eversure Golf Insurance policy, rest assured we aim to make the claim process simple and efficient.

On the happening of any event which may give rise to a claim you shall give immediate notice, as soon as you become aware to;

  1. the police in respect of any theft or malicious damage, and
  2. to Direct Group Property Services;
Direct Group Property Services
Quay Point,
Lakeside Boulevard,
Doncaster, DN4 5PL.
Tel: 0344 412 4233
Fax: 0344 412 4234

Within 30 days of notifying us, you shall supply, at your own expense, full details of the claim in writing together with any supporting information, evidence of ownership and proofs which we may reasonably require including proof of purchase.

You shall give such information and assistance as we may reasonably require to substantiate any claim and where requested provide proof of your identity prior to settlement of any claim.

In respect of public liability claims, you must send us any claim, writ or summons as soon as you receive it. Do not negotiate, pay or settle, admit or deny any claim without our written permission. You must also notify us in writing of any impending prosecution inquest or fatal accident enquiry.

Direct Group Property Services are an insurers agent and in the matters of a claim act on behalf of the underwriters.

 

We use cookies on this website, you can read about them here. OK